The Summer League

The APBA Chase for the Spit Cup

A (very) Brief History of the Summer League
Cooperstown Santo Clause site   http://www.summerleague.info/  
Festus Spit Cup   View the spit cup   Andrews spit cup   SLPR2   NCD   SL Injury site  

Official Rules

Draft boards: 2007 | 2007w | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1999 | 1998 | 1997 | 1996 | 1995c | 1995b | 1995a | 1994
Autostats: 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1999 | 1998 | 1997 | 1996
Mini-bios: Bob | Chris | Dan | Dave | Doug | Graham | Greg | Gregg | Jim | Joe | John | Keith | Ken | Matt | Steve
Rules balloting: pre-2007 pre-2006 pre-2005 pre-2004 pre-2003 pre-2002 pre-2001 pre-2000 pre-1999


Summer League 2008

Starters Relievers Top RC

Summer League 2007

2007 Draft Board | 2007 Schedule | SL2007 Autostats


11/2/2007   7:11 am                            2006 - Summer League 2007 - Standings on October 9,2008

				    W   L    PCT    GB  STRK  Last 10   Home   Away  1 Run  X-Inn  SL DETH  SL OTHR
Summer League 2007
Division of Death
 Central Park Pepitones            84  58   .592     -   L 3     7- 3  44-28  40-30  25-15   2- 3    38-26    46-32
 Cooperstown Santo Clause          80  62   .563   4.0   W 1     8- 2  37-34  43-28  28-14   8- 4    38-26    42-36
 Vacation Beach Crashing Waves     64  67   .489  14.5   L 1     7- 3  36-32  28-35  14-22   5- 4    29-35    35-32
 Munster Brewers of Floyd          68  74   .479  16.0   L 1     3- 7  33-36  35-38  13-24   4- 6    27-37    41-37
 Juneau Riders                     63  75   .457  19.0   W 1     3- 7  24-46  39-29  18-15   5- 7    28-36    35-39
The Others
 Tin Pan Alley Gators              75  61   .551     -   W 2     6- 4  34-28  41-33  21-19   6- 5    42-36    33-25
 Nice Guys                         72  69   .511   5.5   W 2     5- 5  35-38  37-31  28-18   6- 2    38-39    34-30
 Harambe Way Outs                  68  74   .479  10.0   W 2     5- 5  29-39  39-35  22-24   3- 5    35-43    33-31
 Natural Dam Ability               57  65   .467  11.0   W 3     6- 4  31-34  26-31  14-21   4- 3    30-34    27-31
 Pelahatchie Pennypackers          58  84   .408  20.0   W 3     3- 7  28-43  30-41  15-26   2- 6    31-47    27-37
					       Wild-Card Standings
				    W   L    PCT    GB
Summer League 2007
 Cooperstown Santo Clause          80  62   .563     -
 Nice Guys                         72  69   .511   7.5
 Vacation Beach Crashing Waves     64  67   .489  10.5
 Munster Brewers of Floyd          68  74   .479  12.0

11/2/2007   7:13 am                                  2006 - Summer League 2007 - Schedule Summary

				      Scheduled Games : Home - Away
				 Total    KEN   KITH   GRAM   CRIS   GREG   MATT   STEV   TONK    BOB   DAVE
Summer League 2007
Division of Death
 Central Park Pepitones          73-70          8- 8   8- 8  11- 5   7-10   7- 8   8- 8   8- 8   8- 7   8- 8
 Cooperstown Santo Clause        71-71   8- 8          8- 8   8- 8   8- 8   8- 7   8- 8   7- 8   8- 8   8- 8
 Vacation Beach Crashing Waves   68-63   8- 8   8- 8         10- 6   6-10   8- 8   8- 7   8- 8   5- 0   7- 8
 Munster Brewers of Floyd        69-73   5-11   8- 8   6-10         10- 6   8- 8   8- 7   8- 7   8- 8   8- 8
 Juneau Riders                   70-69  10- 7   8- 8  10- 6   6-10          8- 8   7- 8   8- 8   5- 7   8- 7
The Others
 Tin Pan Alley Gators            62-74   8- 7   7- 8   8- 8   8- 8   8- 8          8- 8   5-11   5- 5   5-11
 Nice Guys                       73-68   8- 8   8- 8   7- 8   7- 8   8- 7   8- 8         11- 5   5-11  11- 5
 Harambe Way Outs                68-74   8- 8   8- 7   8- 8   7- 8   8- 8  11- 5   5-11          8- 8   5-11
 Natural Dam Ability             65-57   7- 8   8- 8   0- 5   8- 8   7- 5   5- 5  11- 5   8- 8         11- 5
 Pelahatchie Pennypackers        71-71   8- 8   8- 8   8- 7   8- 8   7- 8  11- 5   5-11  11- 5   5-11       

 

'Twas the Night Before Draft Night by Dave 01.06.2007

2006-2007 Winter Meetings Ballot and Results

1. Matt - Tin Pan Alley Gators
2. Keith - Cooperstown Santo Clause
3. Ken - Central Park Pepitones
4. Gregg - Harambe Way Outs
5. Steve - Nice Guys
6. Dave - Pelahatchie Pennypackers
7. Graham - Vacation Beach Crashing Waves (acquired from Bob)
8. Chris - Munster Brewers of Floyd
9. Greg - Juneau Riders
10. Bob - Natural Dam Ability (acquired from Graham)
Bob has tentatively re-entered the building.

Trade Summary | Draft prep spreadsheet CF Games Alpha CF Games by Games
All Players Total Runs Created(truncated) All Catchers Total Runs Created All Firstbasemen Total Runs Created All Secondbasemen Total Runs Created
All Shortstops Total Runs Created All Thirdbasemen Total Runs Created All Outfielders Total Runs Created All Starters All Relievers (thru 11s)

Summer League Champions - Spit Cup Winners

Summer League historical notes:

Summer League 2006

Summer League 2005

Summer League 2004

Summer League 2003

Summer League 2002

Summer League 2001

Summer League 2000

Summer League 1999
Summer League 1998
Summer League 1997
Summer League 1996
Summer League 1995
Summer League 1994

Summer League Playoff History

YearGamesOne Game PlayoffsSemi-FinalSemi-FinalSpit Cup Finals
199448 Jamaica Pipe Dreams(Keith) defeat Rhinelander Blue Coats(Ken) Hannibal Cannibals(Greg) defeat Jamaica Pipe Dreams 4-3
1995a80 Pocatello Mello Yello(Greg) defeat Hairy Jesus Freaks(Keith) Pocatello Mello Yello defeat Walla Walla(Ken) 4-2
1995b60 Xanadu Honeydews(Keith) defeat Rocky Mountain Dews(Chris) Xanadu Honeydews defeat The Armada(Greg) 4-2
1996144 3 Evanston Vedders(Chris) defeat 1 Yuma Zima(Greg) 3-1 2 Oz O's(Keith) defeat 4 Cape Hatteras(Ken) 3-2 3 Evanston defeats 2 Oz 4-3
1997162 Mystic Rhythm(Keith) defeat South Syrinx Friars(Ken) 1 Mountain View Masters (Greg) defeat 4 St. Petersburg Apostles (Chris)4-1 2 South Syrinx defeat 3 Mystic 4-2 1 Mountain View defeats 2 South Syrinx 4-0
1998162 none 4 Grand Junction Skillet (Greg) defeats 1 Harrison Cheeky Monkeys (Chris) 4-2 2 Manhattan Project (Keith) defeats 3 Pullman Porters (Steve) 4-3 4 Grand Junction defeats 2 Manhattan 4-2
1999162 none 4 Andrews Red Rangers (Chris) defeats 1 Liverpool Longhorns (Keith) 4-3 2 Barstow (Greg) defeats 3 Hibbing Hurricanes (Joe) 4-2 4 Andrews defeats 2 Barstow 4-0
2000162 none 1 Austin T-Birds(Chris) defeats 4 Ypsilanti Yips (Steve) 4-2 2 Chilliwack Water (Greg) defeats 3 Corsica Red Devils(Keith) 4-3 2 Chilliwack defeats 1 Austin 4-3
2001162 none 1 Gilt Edge Splinters (Greg) defeats 4 Denali ASPs (Keith) 4-2 2 Black River Falls (Ken) defeats 3 Honolulu Hummers (Chris) 4-1 2 Black River Falls defeats 1 Gilt Edge 4-1
2002162 none 4 Savoy Truffles (Chris) defeats 1 Gretna Rabid Dogs (Greg) 4-2 3 Zion Nuclear Gnatts (Ken) defeats 2 Soso Impersonation (Bob) 4-1 3 Zion defeats 4 Savoy 4-3
2003162 none 1 Wilber Waiting (Steve) defeats 4 Shungnak Redemption (Dave) 4-3 2 Van Wyck Pirates (Chris) defeats 3 Oman Ice Man (Keith) 4-2 2 Van Wyck defeats 1 Wilber 4-2
2004162 none 4 Panic Hiatus (Graham) defeats 1 Windsor Black Widows (Ken) 4-2 2 #(_^/>>> Whatever (Bob) defeats 3 Chautauqua Aquamen (Matt) 4-2 4 Panic Hiatus defeats 2 #(^/>>> Whatever 4-0
2005162 Farragut Shot Straight (Dave) defeats New England Sons of Sam Horn (Chris) 2-0 (Wild Card)
Coulee Dam Whiners (Bob) defeats Albuquerque Quirky Albums (Matt) 5-4 (Division)
1 Shady Dirt Roads (Graham) defeats 4 Farragut Shot Straight (Dave) 4-2 2 Kersey Bambinos (Ken) defeats 3 Coulee Dam Whiners (Bob) 4-2 1 Shady defeats 2 Kersey 4-2
2006162 none 4 Festus Miracle defeats 1 China Cat Sunflowers host 4-2
3 Kilamanjaro Thirty Helens defeats 2 Mason Corner Avenging Angels 4-1
4 Festus Miracle defeats 3 Kilamanjaro Thirty Helens 4-1
      

Summer League Individual Awards

YearMVPCy Young 
1994 Ron Gant, Champaign JamTom Glavine, Jamaica Pipe Dreams 
1995a Matt Williams, San Quentin TarantinosGreg Maddux, Pocatello Mello Yello 
1995b Larry Walker, ArmadaDavid Cone, Xanadu Honeydews 
1996 Albert Belle, Evanston VeddersRandy Johnson, Oz O's 
1997 Barry Bonds, Mountain View MastersKevin Brown, South Syrinx Friars 
1998 Larry Walker, Cherokee ChoctowsRoger Clemens, Granwood Park Chan Ho's 
1999 Ken Griffey, Jr., Chicago ShazamGreg Maddux, Liverpool Longhorns  
2000 Chipper Jones, Austin T-Birds Pedro Martinez, Chilliwack Water  
2001 Carlos Delgado, Honolulu Hummers Pedro Martinez, Homer Simpsons  
2002 Barry Bonds, Hatfield Rainmakers Aaron Sele, Soso Impersonation  
2003 Barry Bonds, Oman Ice Man Pedro Martinez, Wilber Waiting  
2004 Albert Pujols, Windsor Black Widows Jason Schmidt, Surprise Valley Spirits  
2005 Jim Edmonds, Albuquerque Quirky Albums Ben Sheets, Athens Brown Cats  
2006 Derrek Lee, China Cat Sunflowers Chris Carpenter, Festus Miracle  
    

Summer League President's Cup

Regular Season Best Record

YearTeam Record Coach  
1994 Hannibal Cannibalsn/aGreg Nims 
1995aPocatello Mello Yellon/aGreg Nims 
1995bArmadan/aGreg Nims 
1996Yuma Zima80-64Greg Nims 
1997Mountain View Masters95-67Greg Nims 
1998Harrison Cheeky Monkeys100-62Chris Klein 
1999Liverpool Longhorns96-66Keith Klein 
2000Austin T-Birds96-66Chris Klein 
2001Gilt Edge Splinters 92-70Greg Nims 
2002 Gretna Rabid Dogs 95-67 Greg Nims  
2003 Wilber Waiting 96-66 Steve Swinea  
2004 Windsor Black Widows 94-68 Ken Klein  
2005 Shady Dirt Roads 93-69 Graham Haas  
2006 China Cat Sunflowers 97-65 Greg Nims  
 

Summer League Manager of the Year

YearManagerTeam 
2000 Steve Swinea Ypsilanti Yips 
2001 Keith Klein Denali ASPs 
2002 Bob Taterka Soso Impersonation 
2003 Steve Swinea Wilber Waiting 
2004 Ken Klein Windsor Black Widows  
2005 Graham Haas Shady Dirt Roads 
2006 Greg Nims China Cat Sunflowers 
    

greg at greg@apba.net
Also visit APBA.zip - the APBA Freeware site